Zambia Visa requirements for US citizens


Submitted by Claudia Perez | Category: General Interest | Published on Nov 10, 2017
 
Abstract:
Planning to go to Zambia anytime soon? Good choice! Zambia is a beautiful country with a stunning wildlife that is worth visiting at least once in your lifetime. However, keep in mind that you cannot go there without a visa.

Planning to go to Zambia anytime soon? Good choice! Zambia is a beautiful country with a stunning wildlife that is worth visiting at least once in your lifetime. However, keep in mind that you cannot go there without a visa. A passport just will not do this time, which is why you need to apply for a visa. Fortunately, you can skip the Zambian embassy and apply online.

How is that possible?

Simple! All you have to do is apply for a Zambia evisa. US citizens are eligible for an approval letter, and it is one of the best things that happened to travelsince airplanes. An approval letter will allow you to travel to Zambia where you will receive the hard copy of your visa. The process is entirely online, and there is no staying in line at the embassy for you.

Of course, you need some document to apply for the online visa as well. It may be convenient, but it is not entirely effortless. You will need a valid passport that needs to remain valid for at least six months from your departure date, a proof of accommodation (a hotel confirmation or a letter from a host,) and a digital scan of your passport’s main page. You also need a return flight ticket and a digital passport-sized photo of yourself. Once you gather all that, you can proceed to the application itself.

Filling in the application

The form consists of three steps. The first one will ask you to fill in your personal information. That should only take a couple of minutes. Then, you need to select the processing time. You have three options:

  • Standard processing – your application will be processed within three business days
  • Rush processing – your visa will arrive in two business days
  • Super Rush processing – this is the fastest option you can choose. Your visa will be ready within one business day.

The second step of the application will require you to revise step one and make the payment. You can pay using a credit/debit card or a Paypal account. The last step asks you to upload additional documents (the ones mentioned above.)

How much does it cost?

The visa itself is free. However, there is a service fee that you need to pay to iVisa. That fee depends on which processing time you select when you fill in the application. The faster you want the visa, the more you are going to have to pay for it. The Standard costs 20$, the Rush processing is 60$, and the Super Rush processing is 80$.

Keep in mind that the document you receive is, in fact, an approval letter, something that will let you get on the plane to Zambia. There, at the immigration office, you will be handed your actual visa. You need to pay a fee for that as well, but the charge depends on the country of origin. Also, the approval letter is valid only if you travel to Zambia by plane and land on one of the three approved airports. All the information is available on iVisa’s site. Other than that, enjoy you hassle-free planning!

 

Current Ratings: 10 by 1 visitors       Total Views : 42
  How would you rate this article: 
  Bad           Good    
 » About the Author
Name: Claudia Perez
Details:
 » Related Links
Zambia evisa.  

Back to Articles

 

 

Network Sites