What Are The Document Requirements For The Dubai Transit Visa?


Submitted by Isha Yama | Category: Business | Published on Jul 14, 2014
 
Abstract:
If you are travelling to another country and have to stop in between at the city of Dubai, you will need a Dubai transit visa. Here we tell you how to apply for Dubai transit visa for Indians in a few easy steps.

If you are travelling to another country and have to stop in between at the city of Dubai, you will need a Dubai transit visa. Here we tell you how to apply for Dubai transit visa for Indians in a few easy steps.

Documents required for the Dubai Transit visa

 Burj Al Arab

•    The first, second, third and fourth pages of the application form
•    Confirmed airline ticket photocopy with confirmed onward booking to the 3rd destination.
•    A passport colored copy of the first and last two pages of the passport. This passport has to be valid for the next 6 months.
•    Cover letter with details of the trip
•    For transit passengers or those holding special permits, or for visit or mission, the passport or the document must be valid for at least six months.
•    Confirmed hotel accommodation is must for 96 Hours transit visa.
•    Citizens of the following countries are not eligible for the 96 hours transit visa on arrival: Somalia, Afghanistan, Iraq, Palestine, Iran and Yemen.

Validity and fees

The 96 hour transit visa is only applicable to tourists who have a short visit to UAE. These short visits can be business visits or citizens who are stopping over at the airport for a minimum of 8 hours. The fees for the normal Dubai transit visa for Indians are around RS. 4150. If you are applying for the express transit visa, you will have to pay RS. 5500. Its normally takes around three to four days for the visa to get processed. The validity of this permit is around 14 days from the date of the issue. The Dubai transit visa for Indians cannot be extended beyond the 96 hours. This transit visa is only applicable for a single entry. If you book with the local hotels, travel companies, airlines or even individual residents of UAE, they will definitely sponsor your visa. This is a good option as it ensures a smooth process for your flight as well as your accommodation.

Rules

The visa fees must be paid upon application of the Dubai visa for Indians. The passenger must travel to and from Dubai on Emirates only if he wants to avail of the sponsorship for the visa. The visa fees are non-refundable. If the visa has been issued and utilized, the tickets are non-refundable. The entry into the UAE is subjected to the discretion of the immigration officer’s approval. The guest should produce the copy of the Dubai Transit Visa for Indians, at the boarding. Once you reach the arrival, you could collect the original Dubai Transit Visa at the delivery counter

About the Author:

Isha Yama is an employee of Cox and Kings Global Services. She provides information about Dubai transit visa for Indians and other visa-related services. Additionally, she also explains various other aspects of Dubai transit visa like the documents required, in detail.       

 

Current Ratings: 9 by 6 visitors       Total Views : 2689
  How would you rate this article: 
  Bad           Good    
 » About the Author
Name: Isha Yama
Details:

Back to Articles

 

 

Network Sites